HISTORY OF CPC

Christ Presbyterian Church History

In the summer of 1983, a core group of believers, concerned about liberal church theology, began to search for a church of Reformed theology.

  • January 1985: A small group began meeting in a local motel on Sunday evenings, with PCA pastors leading the services, for the initial organization of Christ Presbyterian Church
  • May 1985 – July 1991: Michael Malone was called as the organizing pastor, later becoming the first pastor to the organized Church
  • July 1985: Sunday morning services were held in the Seventh Day Adventist Church on the west side of Richmond
  • Fall 1985: 350 Henley Road property was purchased, including land and house
  • October 30, 1988: The Church was organized as Christ Presbyterian Church (CPC); Michael Malone was elected as the first pastor; six men were ordained and installed as Elders: Doug Cunningham, Jon Ford, Mark Harris, Mark Herzer, Ed Soots, and Steve Stoller
  • July 23, 1989: The first Sunday service was held in the new church building
  • October 1988 – July 1991: Michael Malone, Pastor of CPC
  • July 1991 – November 1995: Russell Harper became the interim Pastor until 1992, and later remained a Pastor of CPC
  • August 1992 – May 1999: Mark Dalbey, Senior Pastor; Dalbey resigned to take the position of Dean of Students at Covenant Theological Seminary
  • October 1999 – March 6, 2011: Tom Stein, Jr., Senior Pastor of CPC
  • February 26, 2012 – August 30, 2020: Bob Clark, Senior Pastor of CPC
  • January 2021: Rich Hawkins, Senior Pastor of CPC